OT - Typing on TF - problem spacing paragraphs
Page 1 of 3 12 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 24
  1. #1
    Platinum TF Poster - Not a Tidal Fish Subscriber
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    25,787

    Default OT - Typing on TF - problem spacing paragraphs

    Finally bought a new computer - it's nice and damn fast , once I figure it all out it will be great. 2017 looks good. The one trouble I'm having - spacing paragraphs. Now I'll never win any contests in literature but I do like to space paragraphs. On the old computer - I would hit the ENTER key just off center to right. This drops the text to put space between paragraphs. The odd thing - this method works on WORD - when I type work bids and also in E mail. Any ideas from TF computer wizards ?
    They say that life's a carousel - spinning fast, you've got to ride it well.

  2. Remove Advertisements
    TidalFish.com
    Advertisements
     

  3. #2
    Dedicated TF Poster - Not a Tidal Fish Subscriber
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Posts
    405

    Default

    I would like to help but I'm not sure what you are saying the problem is.

  4. #3
    Platinum TF Poster - Not a Tidal Fish Subscriber
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    25,787

    Default

    You make me cringe - going into that skinny water , I think 15 feet is shallow.

    Really cool device - bet more boats will get them if Red Drum population keeps increasing. ------ ------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------ The above I copied / paste from earlier reply with old computer. See how there is space between ? With new computer - it will not let me space - even moving TAB bar a lot. I'm sure it's a simple fix. The new computer uses windows # 8 - it's different then what we had before.
    They say that life's a carousel - spinning fast, you've got to ride it well.

  5. Remove Advertisements
    TidalFish.com
    Advertisements
     

  6. #4
    Loyal TF Poster - Not a Tidal Fish Subscriber
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1,102

    Default

    What does happen when you hit Enter?
    I just hit it once to move to this line.

    Twice to move to this line.

    If you want a space between lines by only hitting Enter once, then I believe it is in the computers set up (default)


    .

  7. #5
    Platinum TF Poster - Not a Tidal Fish Subscriber
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    25,787

    Default

    No luck hitting ENTER twice ( or 3 times ). Still not allowing spacing.
    They say that life's a carousel - spinning fast, you've got to ride it well.

  8. #6
    Loyal TF Poster - Not a Tidal Fish Subscriber
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1,102

    Default

    Skip,
    Are you using Internet Explorer? IE10 maybe?
    If, Yes, load Firefox or Google Chrome and see if that makes a difference.

    Check the first part of this link.
    http://answers.pubarticles.com/35710...328083287.html

    Not to rain on your new computer but I have read more bad things then good about Windows 8, but then again, if it is working as expected why would someone post that? We all are aware that negative news travels faster then good news.


    .

  9. #7
    Loyal TF Poster - Not a Tidal Fish Subscriber
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1,102

    Default

    Two things I try and never use is Yahoo and IE.

    Here is another thread with someone having the same issues.
    http://www.themalibucrew.com/forums/...g-ie-10-win-8/


    .
    Last edited by 240 LTS; 03-16-2013 at 08:08 PM.

  10. #8
    Platinum TF Poster - Not a Tidal Fish Subscriber
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Posts
    25,787

    Default

    Hmmmm , already over my head. I read the links - thanks - seems people with good computer skills have trouble , that means I'm toast.
    They say that life's a carousel - spinning fast, you've got to ride it well.

  11. #9
    Platinum TF Poster - Not a Tidal Fish Subscriber
    Join Date
    Jul 2001
    Posts
    7,516

    Default

    Unable to help you, but have this question - does your cursor disappear at times when typing either a new post or a reply??? Mine does, and I have to reposition where I want to type by using the mouse. Only happens on TF forums, and not anywhere else.

  12. #10
    Super TF Poster - Not a Tidal Fish Subscriber
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2,653

    Default

    Skip,

    Not sure exactly how you are doing it, but what I do is type everything into Word and then cut and paste into wherever I'm intending it to go (be it Tidalfish, an email, or whatever). Good luck.

    Don

  13. Remove Advertisements
    TidalFish.com
    Advertisements
     

Page 1 of 3 12 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  

Link to Us   Subscription Information   Advertise   Privacy Policy   Resources   Contact Us   About Us

©2012 TidalFish.com. All Rights Reserved.