I've been traveling since the joint meeting the other night and have not had time to respond to this thread, but I have been reading it with interest.
[…] I have many friends who could be effected. Having said that, along with working for the government comes some things that are not seen in the private sector; in this instance it is fiscal transparency the right of the public to be informed. When the federal government faces cuts it has the potential to impact tens, if not hundreds, of thousands of jobs. That fiscal information is publicly available. I am not clear how this situation is any different?
I believe that Section 4-745 of the Maryland Statutes spells out that "the Department shall publicly report annually the amounts collected and the expenditures". We went though an exercise earlier this year to be able to produce the annual report to recreational anglers. This current cost recovery legislative report required a more in-depth analysis of each program and now that analysis has been done, the information is clearly available and should be released.
For reference I am referring to: Section 4-745 of the Maryland Statutes (further referred to as 4-745)
["(4) (i) Except as provided in subparagraph (ii) of this paragraph, all fees collected on behalf of the Department pursuant to this section shall be remitted to the Department in accordance with its rules and regulations for deposit with the State Treasurer to the credit of the Fisheries Research and Development Fund to be used for the replenishment, protection, and conservation of fish stocks caught by recreational fishermen, for enhancement of recreational fishing opportunities, and for research concerning tidal fishery resources. The Department shall publicly report annually the amounts collected and the expenditures."
I believe and recommend the Department support the following:
1) The commercial sector should be fully responsible for all their wealth extraction costs that are incurred to run their for-profit business. This includes enforcement, management costs and any and all other costs.